District 17 Conference Program.

Discover new Pathwaves

The Toastmaster’s District 17 Conference will see the District finals for the International, Humorous, Evaluation and Table Topics contests. Participate in informative and educational workshops by guest speakers, and network and socialise with fellow Toastmasters.

Saturday afternoon is the District 17 Annual Council Meeting followed by dinner in the Aquarium. Sunday night is the main event – the Under the Sea themed Gala Dinner.

 

Registration Desk

  • The registration desk will be located at the top of the stairs above the Foyer at the conference venue.
  • Here you can collect an envelope with your lanyards and wrist bands enclosed as well as your registration bag and other conference materials.

  • Pick up your tickets for workshops and contests.

  • If this is your first time attending a convention, you will receive a First Timers Quiz

52586340_2162318853830753_7392492976821239808_o

Friday 29th May

  • 14:00

    Dolphin Discovery Centre or Wildlife park Activity

  • 16:00

    Workshop 1 Part 1- Celina Templeman

  • 17:00

    Workshop 1 Part 2- Cherie Wallace

  • 18:30

    Pre-dinner drinks - cash bar

  • 19:00

    Donnybrook Gourmet Toastmasters Club dinner meeting

Saturday 30th May

  • 07:30

    Credential and registration desk opens

  • 8:00

    International Speech Contest Briefings

  • 9:00

    Conference Opening

  • 10:30

    International Speech Contest

  • 12:50

    Table Topics Contest Briefings

  • 13:15

    Table Topics Contest

  • 14:10

    Workshop 2 - Darren Flemming

  • 15:15

    Eco-Cruise of Koombana Bay to see dolphin area (weather dependent)

  • 15:15

    District 17 Council Meeting (DCM) or Eco Cruise of Koombana Bay

  • 18:30

    Pre-dinner drinks - cash bar

  • 19:00

    Buffet Networking Dinner in The Aquarium - Cash Bar

Sunday 31st May

  • 8:00

    Evaluation Contest Briefings

  • 8:30

    Keynote 1 - Achievement Award Recipient - David Templeman "No Limits"

  • 9:00

    Evaluation Speech Contest

  • 10:30

    Keynote 2 - Darren Fleming - "The Secret to Influence"

  • 11:30

    Keynote 3 - Priya Cooper TBC - "How to become a professional speaker"

  • 13:00

    Humorous Speech Contest Briefings

  • 13:30

    Workshop 3 - Graham Harvey "Service Excellence"

  • 15:00

    Humorous Speech Contest

  • 16:25

    Eco-Cruise of Koombana Bay to see dolphin area (weather dependent)

  • 18:30

    Pre-Dinner Drinks - Cash Bar

  • 19:15

    Under the Sea Gala Dinner

  • Presentation: 20 minute Inspirational by Priya Cooper and Rod Bonsack

Monday 1th June

  • 8:00

    DTM Breakfast

  • 9:20

    Masterclass Part 1 - Darren Fleming - "Better Evaluations and Feedback"

  • 11:20

    Masterclass Part 2 - Darren Fleming - "Building Stronger Clubs"

  • 1:00

    Closing Ceremony